GATE CS weightage: marks per subject in every official paper, 2014 to 2026

In the last ten GATE CS papers (2021 to 2026), no core subject carried more than 12 marks and none fewer than 3. Computer Organization and Programming & Data Structures averaged about 9.5 marks each; Digital Logic, the smallest core subject, still averaged 6. General Aptitude is always 15, and Engineering Mathematics ranged from 12 to 21. One subject can move by as much as 11 marks from one paper to the next, so averages help you plan; they don't tell you what is safe to skip.

By Team Lemyte · Published 24 October 2026 · 7 min read · Data: all 23 official GATE CS papers, 2014 to 2026 (1,495 questions) · Syllabus checked against the official brochure on 2 October 2026

23
official papers counted
3 to 12
marks per core subject, any paper since 2021
15
marks of General Aptitude, every paper
11
largest jump for one subject between papers

Explore any subject, paper by paper

Pick a subject to see its marks in each of the 23 papers. The black line is its average. Notice how far single papers sit from that line.

Algorithms: marks in each paper

Average 7.6 · lowest 3 (2022) · highest 10 (2021 S1 and others)

05101520'14'15'16'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26average7.6Year of the paper; two bars in one year are its two sessions

Tap a subject to switch. Tap a bar to open that paper.

Marks per subject in the last ten papers

S1 and S2 are the two sessions held in that year. Darker cells mean more marks; grey rows are fixed or combined blocks. Each column adds up to 100.

Marks per subject in each GATE CS paper from 2021 to 2026
Subject2021 S12021 S2202220232024 S12024 S22025 S12025 S22026 S12026 S2
General Aptitude15151515151515151515
Engineering Mathematics17132116141615121313
Discrete Mathematics9415116106354
Linear Algebra2351323423
Calculus1112111133
Probability and Statistics5502435433
Computer Organization and Architecture691191010912910
Programming and Data Structures681098811121111
Operating System67810888789
Computer Networks77108996689
Algorithms10103675881010
Theory of Computation8989778766
Databases10875887966
Compiler Design8847886665
Digital Logic7636667686

Marks:0 to 34 to 67 to 910 to 1213 or more

What the numbers show

The core subjects are close together

Since 2021, all nine core subjects averaged between 6 and 10 marks. The largest and the smallest are about three and a half marks apart, which is two questions.

Single papers swing a lot

Algorithms carried 3 marks in 2022 and 10 in both 2026 sessions. Discrete Mathematics went from 4 marks in 2021 Session 2 to 15 in 2022, the biggest jump between consecutive papers. Even the two sessions of one year differ: in 2021, Discrete Mathematics had 9 marks in Session 1 and 4 in Session 2.

Some subjects have grown

Compared with 2014 to 2020, Computer Organization, Compiler Design and Digital Logic each gained about two marks on average, and Programming & Data Structures lost nearly three (12.1 down to 9.4). Calculus has carried only 1 to 3 marks since 2021.

Average, 2014 to 2020 (13 papers)Average, 2021 to 2026 (10 papers)
  • Computer Organization and Architecture+1.7
  • Programming and Data Structures−2.7
  • Operating System±0
  • Computer Networks−0.4
  • Algorithms+0.2
  • Theory of Computation±0
  • Databases+0.4
  • Compiler Design+1.9
  • Digital Logic+1.7

Scale 0 to 13 marks. Right-hand column: change in the average. Sorted by the recent average.

Averages over thirteen years

Average and range of marks per subject in GATE CS papers
SubjectAverage 2014 to 2026RangeAverage 2021 to 2026Range
Programming and Data Structures10.96 to 189.46 to 12
Discrete Mathematics8.73 to 157.33 to 15
Computer Organization and Architecture8.63 to 129.56 to 12
Computer Networks8.16 to 107.96 to 10
Operating System7.96 to 107.96 to 10
Algorithms7.63 to 107.73 to 10
Theory of Computation7.55 to 107.56 to 9
Databases7.25 to 107.45 to 10
Compiler Design5.53 to 86.64 to 8
Digital Logic5.11 to 86.13 to 8
Probability and Statistics2.80 to 63.40 to 5
Linear Algebra2.71 to 52.81 to 5
Calculus2.31 to 81.51 to 3

What changes in GATE 2027

The GATE 2027 CS syllabus in the official information brochure from IIT Madras trims Computer Networks and asks for more design in Digital Logic and Computer Organization, for example ALU and control-unit design, memory interfacing and cache mapping. Removed from Networks are, among others, ARP, DHCP and ICMP, UDP, and SMTP and FTP. The full list is on our GATE 2027 page.

No one can say yet how many marks the new topics will get, because no paper has been set on this syllabus. Questions from older papers on removed topics are still useful practice for the parts that remain.

A question from GATE 2026, step by step

GATE 2026 CS Session 1, Q22 (Algorithms, 1 mark). A hash table P[0..10] uses open addressing with linear probing and h(x) = (x + 7) mod 11. The keys 1, 13, 22, 15, 11, 24 are inserted in that order. Which of the positions 0, 10, 2 and 1 are empty afterwards?

Keys in order: 11322151124

  1. 0
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10

Press Insert to place the first key.

The first four keys land in their home slots: 1 goes to 8, 13 to 9, 22 to 7 and 15 to 0. Key 11 hashes to 7, finds 7, 8 and 9 taken, and goes to 10. Key 24 hashes to 9, finds 9, 10 and 0 taken, and goes to 1. Only position 2 is still empty, which matches the official key. It was a multiple-select question, so a wrong answer would have cost nothing. See the whole paper

How we counted

Every question in the 23 papers was tagged to one subject of the official CS syllabus and counted at its official marks (1 or 2). General Aptitude is counted as one block; Engineering Mathematics is shown as a total and by part. The source is the official question paper and answer key for each session. In these papers, no question was awarded to all candidates in the official keys.

Tagging takes judgement at the edges. The hashing question above is counted under Algorithms; a book that teaches hashing with data structures would count it under Programming & Data Structures. Borderline questions like this can move a subject's total by a few marks in a single paper, so read a difference of one or two marks between subjects with care. These counts are Lemyte's; the organising IIT publishes no subject-wise weightage.

What to do with this

Cover every subject: since 2021, no core subject has been worth fewer than 3 marks in a paper, and the “small” mathematics parts add up to 12 to 21 marks. Then let your own results set the order. A subject where you lose marks in timed practice matters more than its average.

Find your weak subjects in 30 minutes

The GATE Reality Check is 15 past-paper questions from your subject, free with an account. Your report shows where you lost marks.

Take the Reality Check

Questions students ask

Which subject has the highest weightage in GATE CS?

Engineering Mathematics as a whole (Discrete Mathematics, Linear Algebra, Calculus, Probability) carried 12 to 21 marks per paper from 2021 to 2026. Among the core subjects, Computer Organization and Architecture (9.5 marks on average) and Programming and Data Structures (9.4) were the largest, but no core subject carried more than 12 marks in any paper.

Is the GATE CS weightage the same every year?

No. A subject can move by as much as 11 marks between consecutive papers: Discrete Mathematics went from 4 marks in 2021 Session 2 to 15 in 2022, and Algorithms from 10 marks in 2021 to 3 in 2022. Averages over many papers are steadier than any single paper.

Does IIT publish the subject-wise weightage for GATE CS?

No. The organising IIT publishes the syllabus and the exam pattern (General Aptitude 15 marks, the rest 85), not marks per subject. Subject-wise figures, including these, are counted from past papers.

Can I skip a low-weightage subject in GATE CS?

It is risky. From 2021 to 2026 every core subject carried at least 3 marks in every paper, and most carried 6 to 10. Skipping one gives up those marks for certain.